Wednesday, July 06, 2016

Spine Breaker

With shoes worth a couple hundred, padded jacket worth a couple thousand
With a watch worth a couple hundred, you feel good about yourself
Education goes over the hill and the student identity goes over the hill too
The class system of the 21st century is divided into two
Those who have and those who haven’t
Those who wear the shoes and those who don’t
Those who have the clothes and those who don’t
And those who try hard to get those things
What’s going on? Are you falling behind on the trend?
You whined and complained to get it, did I strike a nerve?
In the padded jacket, your greed fills it up
Even after seeing your parents’ curved spines, you’re so coldhearted
You complain that all your friends have it and that they should buy it for you
(Ayo baby) stop being so immature
You won’t freeze just because you don’t have that jacket
Fill your head with good sense before it’s too late
Wow, it feels good, putting on your dirty clothes
You’re something different, rockin, rollin, swaggin, swagger, wrong!
What is wrong with you? You’re crazy baby
That is what will suffocate your heart, dirty clothes
(La la la la la la la la la)
You are a spine breaker
(La la la la la la la la la)
Your parent’s spine breaker
(La la la la la la la la la)
Some day, you’ll regret it
(La la la la la la la la la)
Those damn spine breakers
What’s up, kid? You don’t know how good you have it these days
Maybe I’m crossing the line for butting in other people’s lives
Why do you keep saying those empty words?
I’m saying I’ll spend my own money that I received
You’ll only be satisfied if I spend my money like you spend yours
Please go take care of yourself
It’s about your life, if you were me, I wouldn’t say anything
Yeah, my jacket is really expensive and not pretty at all
(But I say) I really want it so what do I do?
Friends who are poorer than me have it too
(And I say) I have no choice but to buy it if I don’t wanna be an outcast
People my age are all like this
Yeah I dunno, yes I’m loco, is it no-no?
I know they ain’t cheap but they got mojos
But I do what I gotta do, I don’t break my parent’s spines
The true beaker is you, who is old and stuck in your room
Wow, it feels good, putting on your dirty clothes
You’re something different, rockin, rollin, swaggin, swagger, wrong!
What is wrong with you? You’re crazy baby
That is what will suffocate your heart, dirty clothes
Dirty clothes for you, dirty clothes for me
Everyone experienced it before
Wearing expensive clothes and walking on the street, feeling good about yourself
Everyone looks smaller than me like I’m Gulliver
Whatever you wear, I understand but you’re too much
You’re gonna regret it
You can keep your swag on but how about your parents?
Fine, I won’t stop you but make a decision now
Wow, it feels good, putting on your dirty clothes
You’re something different, rockin, rollin, swaggin, swagger, wrong!
What is wrong with you? You’re crazy baby
That is what will suffocate your heart, dirty clothes
(La la la la la la la la la)
You are a spine breaker
(La la la la la la la la la)
Your parent’s spine breaker
(La la la la la la la la la)
Some day, you’ll regret it
(La la la la la la la la la)
Those damn spine breakers




this song reminds me of the peer pressure i experienced during high school. apa yang aku nampak kawan2 aku ade, aku mesti nak jugak. sampai nangis2 mintak ngan mak ayah. padahal mak ayah kita tak sesenang orang lain. so kenalah paham. cuma masa tu kan childish, tahu nak je. tak tahu financial state mak ayah. there were times i threw tantrum when i deadass serious to get them buy me a bike. i ran around the house and shouted like a crazy person. it was too..... cringeworthy.  another time, i was crazy over phones. flip handphones were such a big deal then. i was pestering my parents into buying me a keita denwa (handphone) because alllll my friends had one. not having something amidst friends who owned that something really dragged my self esteem down, hence the constant harrassment towards my parents. sorry papa mama. i didn't mean to be such a foolish child. the struggle is real indeed. 






relatable yoongi is really relatable. hmm. 

No comments:

mellow melodies

where you can reach me.

where you can reach me.

Followers